AutoSock on Facebook AutoSock on Twitter AutoSock UK on YouTube AutoSock UK Google+
Size Finder Where can I find my tyre size?
Buy AutoSock

Privacy Policy

The autosock.co.uk website is operated by John Jordan Limited, registered in the United Kingdom at Unit 1a, Toll Bar Estate, Sedbergh, Cumbria, LA10 5HD. Company No: 3219540. VAT No: 664 9377 85

John Jordan Limited are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018).

How we collect your data

We collect your personal information when you:

  • Contact us using an enquiry form, email or online chat
  • Sign up to our newsletter or enter competitions on the website

The type of data we store

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email Address
  • IP address
  • Marketing preferences

We never store card payment details on our website or internal systems.
We never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

When you browse our website we automatically store cookies on your device. Cookies are small text files that allow the website to recognise your device, preferences and previous actions. Some cookies are essential to the performance of the website and are required if you wish to perform certain actions. You can read more information about cookies and their use in our cookie policy, along with information on how you can block the use of cookies.

What we do with your information

We use the data that you have supplied to us to:

  • Deal with enquiries
  • Send updates regarding the status of your enquiry
  • Email marketing (if you have given consent to receive marketing emails)

Email marketing preferences

How we get consent:
We get consent to when you use the newsletter sign-up form on this website.
If you would like to be added to our marketing list please use our newsletter sign-up form.

How you can withdraw consent:
If you have opted to receive marketing emails and have changed your mind, you can be removed from the marketing list by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in any of our marketing emails or by contacting us at dataprivacy@johnjordan.co.uk

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law.
We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Third party services

The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, have their own privacy policies. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Analytics & marketing tools
Our website uses Google Analytics and Google Conversion Tracking to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at. To do this a cookie is stored on your device. You can read more information about cookies and their use in our cookie policy, along with information on how you can block the use of cookies.

This website uses the remarketing feature from Google Inc. This feature is used to present website visitors interest-based advertising within the Google ad network. A "cookie" is stored in the browser of a visitor to the website that enables the visitor to be recognized again later when visiting these websites, which are a part of the advertising network from Google.

Data security

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.
This website is hosted with UK Fast. UK Fast store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Data Privacy Compliance Officer at dataprivacy@johnjordan.co.uk or by mail at:

Data Privacy Compliance Officer
John Jordan Limited
Unit 1a, Toll Bar Estate
Sedbergh
Cumbria
UK
LA10 5HA

Updated 29th May 2018